This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

Tacura Ltd takes its responsibility of protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using any of the details below.

We are Tacura Ltd, a UK limited company registered in England and Wales at Pioneer House, Unit 3, Beacon Road, Rotherwas Industrial Estate, Hereford, HR2 6JF - Company Reg No. 12971409. In this document Tacura Ltd will sometimes be referred to as “we”.

Temporary staff - All details kept by agency.
Student - Similar to employees.
Job applicant - Name, address, telephone, email, work and education history,
Customer - Name, business address, telephone, email, job title, credit checks are carried out using Directors details which are in the public domain.
Supplier - Business name, name, telephone, email, of business contact, bank details.

Our data processing activities conducted on the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interests’ are:

To provide you with goods and services you are looking for.

To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you (direct marketing).

To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to, or otherwise asked us to keep you informed of.

To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers’ needs by requesting feedback, or requesting you review the services we have provided, or we may send survey forms that we ask you to complete.

To notify you of any changes to the goods and/or services we provide, or have provided, that may affect you.

To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base; for statistical analysis and market research.

To recognise when customers re-engage with our services
Improve website so content is delivered more efficiently.

To investigate any insurance claims.

To protect the company’s assets.

We may also process your personal data in order for Tacura Ltd to comply with our various legal obligations; this might include:

Providing for financial commitments between us and yourself, or to relevant financial authorities.

Complying with industry regulatory requirements and any self-regulatory schemes.

Carrying out required business operations and due diligence; e.g. administration, security, reorganisations, investment or corporate/asset sales.

Cooperating with relevant authorities for reporting criminal activity, or to detect and prevent fraud.

Other than collecting data directly from you;

We source personal data from some publicly accessible sources such as:
LinkedIn, Experian etc.

We may gather personal data from sources including:
Technical sources that gather data over time when you visit our online platforms.

Some platforms may make use of your various device settings that allow us to identify your geographical location, these systems use technology such as IP Address mapping, WiFi, GPS signals and cell tower positioning.

From third party organisations, which can mean your personal data has been provided directly by another company for a specific purpose, or where you may have accessed our platforms through a third party online service.

In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we process your personal data, we may need to share your personal data with various third-party service providers who act as data processors.

We may share your personal data with third party organisations acting as data controllers or with specific individuals, groups or other organisations who act as neither data controllers nor data processors, but only where we are either legally require to do so by law or where doing so is necessary to achieve the intended stated purpose of processing the data.

In the event that we sell or reorganise our business, or if otherwise required by law or by an authorised regulator, we may transfer your personal data as a part of the general business data to the relevant parties.

Tacura Ltd will not transfer your personal data to any country outside the European Union (EU) other than those that have been granted an adequacy decision under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may be required to transfer your personal data to organisations who intend to transfer the data outside the EU. Where such transfers of data take place, we shall ensure that contracts are in place between the parties involved that ensure the recipient organisation has a suitable standard of data protection in place

We will keep your personal data only for as long as required in order to achieve the purposes for which it was gathered, in line with this privacy notice.

For determining when personal data should be erased we shall take into consideration the amount of and sensitivity of the personal data we have, the amount of harm that could be caused by a data breach, the benefits of the purposes the data is being used for and any legal requirements that we are bound to.

You may request that we erase your personal data an anytime, though in cases where there is a remaining relevant or legal reason why we are required to keep the data we may opt to restrict the amount of processing being conducted to what is absolutely necessary in line with your legal rights in order to minimise the impact the processing will have.

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on protection of vital interests and insofar any relevant health and safety obligations apply, Tacura Ltd will retain your personal data for 40 years.

The Right to Complain:

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about Tacura Ltd to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

If you wish to get in touch with Tacura Ltd please do so with any of the following contact details:

Tacura Ltd
Pioneer House, Unit 3, Beacon Road, Rotherwas Industrial Estate, Hereford, HR2 6JF
T: +44 (0)845 241 7526
@: hello@tacura.com

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 01 July 2021.